Privacy Notice for Candidates

 

What is the purpose of this policy?

This privacy notice describes how we collect and use your personal data during our recruitment process.

It applies to all internal or external candidates who apply to work for any company within our Group, whether directly or via an employment agency. This notice does not form part of any contract of employment or other contract to provide services.

This privacy notice was last updated in May 2022. We may update this notice at any time. The latest version will be made available on our recruitment site.

If you have any questions about this privacy notice, or the information we collect or use about you, please contact our Group Data Protection Officer at:

C&C Group plc
Wellpark Brewery
161 Duke Street
Glasgow
G31 1JD

Email - gdpr@candcgroup.com

It is important that you read this notice, together with any other privacy information we may provide on specific occasions, so that you are aware of how and why we are using your information.

Your duty to inform us of changes

It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal information changes during your working relationship with us.

If you fail to provide personal information

If you fail to provide certain information when requested, we may not be able to conduct or conclude the recruitment process or we may be prevented from complying with our legal obligations (such as to ensure the health and safety of our workers).

Information we collect and hold about you

We will collect, store, and use the following categories of personal information during the application and recruitment process:

  • Information about who you are e.g. your name, date of birth, address, contact details, National Insurance number, passport and visa details.
  • Information about your previous employment e.g. job titles, work history, working hours, training records and professional memberships.
  • Compensation history including salary, annual leave, pension, and benefits information.
  • Information connected to your education including education establishments attended, grades and qualifications achieved.
  • Other information gathered during the recruitment process e.g. other information included in a CV or cover letter or as part of the application process, contact with us during meetings, phone calls, emails/ letters, and interview comments and notes.
  • Information classed as ‘special category’ (sensitive) data e,g., relating to your health, race, ethnicity, religious beliefs, or sexual orientation.

How we use special category data

We will use information about your physical or mental health, or disability status, to ensure your health and safety in the workplace and to assess your fitness to work, to provide appropriate workplace adjustments, to monitor and manage sickness absence and to administer benefits.

Where provided, we will use anonymised information about your race or nationality or ethnic origin, religious, philosophical or religious beliefs, or your sexual orientation, to ensure meaningful equal opportunity monitoring and reporting. The provision of this information is voluntary and your decision to provide or withhold it will not impact the outcome of your application; it will only be used for the purposes of diversity monitoring and will not be stored with your application.

If you are successful in your application, or if you are an existing colleague, the information may be transferred to your personnel employment file. The information provided will be treated in the strictest confidence and you will be able to populate or update the choices that apply to you on your personnel file.

Please be aware that this information is for equality monitoring purposes only and responses are not individually reviewed. Therefore, if you feel you may need or benefit from adjustments to our recruitment and selection processes, please contact Recruitment@matthewclark.co.uk so we may discuss these with you.

Information about criminal convictions

We will only collect information about criminal convictions if it is appropriate given the nature of the role and where we have a necessity to do so. 

Where we collect your personal information

We collect personal information about candidates through the application and recruitment process, either directly from candidates or from an employment agency representing you. We may collect additional information from third parties including former employers, employment agencies or referees that you provide to us.

Why we use your information

We will only use your personal information when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal information in the following circumstances:

1. Where it is necessary to provide you with a contract of employment e.g. we will require some personal data including your name, address and date of birth.

2. Where it is necessary to comply with a legal obligation.

3. Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

4. Where you have given us your consent to use your information, for example, where you have not been successful in a particular role but we request to keep your information on our records so we can contact you about other opportunities that might arise, or where you have voluntarily provided us with your diversity data.

Data sharing

We may have to share your data with third parties, including third-party service providers and other entities in the Group. We will only do this when it is fair and lawful to do so.

We will share your information with:

- other parts of C&C Group plc. in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise, for system maintenance support and hosting of data.

- the Harbour recruitment management system operated by 3D MarComms Limited (“Harbour”) to capture, store, view, change and otherwise process personal information as part of our recruitment process. Harbour are a data processor and only process data on our instructions.

- credit reference agencies for the purposes of ID verification.

- companies we have chosen to support us in the recruitment process e.g. recruitment agencies.

- law enforcement and other appointed agencies who support us (or where they request the information) in the prevention and detection of crime.

- We may share your personal information with other third parties, for example in the context of the possible sale or restructuring of the business.

- We may also need to share your personal information with a regulator or to otherwise comply with the law.

Before disclosing your personal information to such third parties we shall take appropriate steps to ensure that those persons are authorised to receive your information, will treat your personal information as confidential and that they will not use such information for any purposes other than within the scope specified by or agreed with the Group.

How long we’ll keep your information

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal or reporting requirements.

If you are unsuccessful in applying for a role, we will securely destroy your personal information after six months of your last job application, unless you consent to being added to our Talent Pool.

If you are successful and become an employee, worker or contractor we will process your personal information in line with our obligations in relation to your contract of employment and will securely destroy your personal information after six years of leaving our employment. 

Your rights in connection with personal information

By law you have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Request the correction of incomplete or inaccurate personal information that we hold about you.
  • Request erasure of your personal information in certain circumstances. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).
  • Object to processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
  • Request the transfer of your personal information to another party.

If you want to exercise any of these rights please contact GDPR@candcgroup.com.

Right to withdraw consent

In circumstances where your consent is the lawful basis for the processing, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. To withdraw your consent, please contact GDPR@candcgroup.com.  

Right to complain to a data protection regulator

We strive to collect, use and safeguard your personal information in line with data protection laws and guidance. If you do not believe we have handled your personal data appropriately, please get in touch with our Data Protection Officer (details above) so that we can try to resolve your concerns.

While we hope that we can resolve any concerns with you, you do have the option to complain to a data protection authority whether or not you have exhausted our internal procedure:

UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) – https://ico.org.uk

Irish Data Protection Commission (DPC) – https://www.dataprotection.ie